If you need a INVITATION LETTER to request the Brazilian Visa let us know! Click Here!

The visa is the document granted by Consular Representations of Brazil abroad that allows the entry and residence of foreigners in the national territory, provided the conditions established by law.
To apply for a visa, the foreign citizen national must submit visa application form duly completed, a valid travel document, proof of payment of consular fees (the fees are calculated on the basis of reciprocity , that is, the same value that a Brazilian citizen pays to obtain a visa for the country in question), International Certificate of Immunization, when necessary, and other specific documents for the type of visa requested.

Do you need a visa?
Brazil adopts a policy of reciprocity regarding visas. This means that nationals of countries that require visas for Brazilian citizens will need a visa to travel to Brazil. Conversely, nationals of countries that do not require visas for Brazilian citizens will normally not need a visa to enter Brazil. Some exceptions to the principle of reciprocity can occur, for reasons of force majeure or national security.

Where to apply for a visa?
Itamaraty (the Ministry of Foreign Affairs) is the body of the Brazilian government responsible for granting visas, which occurs through the Embassies, General Consulates, Consulates and Vice consulates of Brazil abroad. Take note that the Brazilian visa will never be granted in Brazilian territory. Therefore , it is not possible to obtain your visa in airports, ports or entry or any other point of the Brazilian border. Itamaraty and the Federal Police (agency responsible for immigration control in Brazilian borders) can not and will not authorize the entry of foreign nationals who do not have the proper visa.

Tourist Visa
The tourist visa will be issued to foreigners traveling to Brazil on a temporary basis, without purposes of immigration or the exercise of paid activity. Tourist visas can be used for travel with tourism purposes or to attend free courses, artistic competitions, sports competitions, conferences, seminars or meetings – provided there is no payment or remuneration of any type. Ask below your tourist visa, in the ” Apply for your visa” section.

Other types of visas
Visas are classified according to the nature of the trip and the purpose of staying in Brazil, and not according to the passport presented. Carefully read the information below to find out the most appropriate visa to your case and request, in the ” Apply for your visa ” section the type of visa compatible with the purpose of your trip :
(Please note that foreigners whithout the appropriate visa will be denied entry in Brazil)

  1. Diplomatic Visa: granted to foreign authorities and employees who have diplomatic status and travel to Brazil on an official mission, either on temporary or permanent basis, representing foreign Governments or International Organization recognized by Brazil. It may also be granted for tourism trips of Heads of State or royal family members
  2. Official Visa: granted to foreign administrative staff traveling to Brazil on an official mission, either on temporary or permanent basis, representing foreign Governments or International Organization recognized by the Brazilian government ; or to any foreigners traveling to Brazil under official seal of their States.
  3. Courtesy Visa: granted to personalities and foreign authorities in an unofficial trip to Brazil; companions(as), regardless of their gender, dependents and other family members who do not benefit from Diplomatic or Official Visa for family reunion; domestic workers of foreign Mission based in Brazil or of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs; foreign artists and sportsmen traveling to Brazil for free and eminently cultural events.
  4. Transit Visa: granted to foreigners who, in order to reach the destination country, have to enter, for only once, the Brazilian territory.

Temporary Visa : granted to foreigners in the following situations:
Temporary Visa I: in a cultural trip or study mission;
Temporary Visa II : in a business trip;
Temporary Visa III : as an artist or sportsman;
Temporary Visa IV: as a student;
Temporary Visa V : as a scientist , teacher or coach;
Temporary Visa VI: as a corresponding for a newspaper , magazine, radio, television or news agency ;
Temporary Visa VII: as a minister of religious confession or institute of consecrated life member and congregation or religious order;
Visa Holiday Temporary : in a holiday trip for a holiday and consubstantially work (summer jobs).
Permanent Visa: issued to foreigners traveling to Brazil to secure permanent residence, satisfied the conditions provided by law. The permanent visa is granted , basically , in three cases: (i) family reunion (Normative Resolution 108 of the National Immigration Council) ; (ii) pension transfer (Normative Resolutions 45 and 95 of the National Immigration Council) ; or (iii) a foreign investor (Normative Resolution 118 of the National Immigration Council). Also must be observedo, for granting of permanent visas, all the criteria set in the Brazilian Law of Immigration and the Normative Resolutions of the National Immigration Council (Conselho Nacional de Imigração – CNIg) and the Ministry of Justice. In such cases, it is recommended reading the information of the page Immigrating to Brazil.

Mercosur citizens
Nationals of countries which joined the Agreement on Residence for Nationals of States Parties of the Common Market of the South (Mercado Comum do Sul – Mercosul), Bolivia and Chile, namely: Argentina , Paraguay, Uruguay, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru -, as well as their dependents, regardless of nationality, may be granted temporary residence visa valid for two years and extendible.

Sponsors & Partners

Interested in becoming a sponsor? Get in touch